Friday, March 27, 2015

kinda sorta busy stuff and weirdness

The title pretty much sums up how I am feeling at the moment.
With the trip to Spring Market looming and my fabrics not due to arrive until the end of April, I feel like I should be enjoying the calm before the storm.
In reality my calm looks like a 3 page to-do list. I know that when the fabric arrives I'll be crazy insane busy so I am doing a bit of deck clearing and well, preparation I guess.
(hmm preparing to be prepared)

I am working on some new friends and to say I like them is a massive understatement. I like them SOOOOO much I am not sure I can even share them with the world in case not everyone feels the same way about them as me. 

They really are super close I promise! 

A friend on bookface asked me if I would write a blog post about working in the craft industry? I am been mulling over it for a few days and am wondering what kind of things people might want to know. Have you got a question you'd like me to chat about. I am not promising I have any answers but I'll give it a red hot go!

See ... a bit kinda sorta busy stuff


  1. This comment has been removed by the author.

  2. churning out the Awesome - situation normal.

    iterations - how many goes to get to the genius, persistance versus inspiration?

  3. Can't wait to see the new little cuties

  4. That duffle coat is so adorable - it's cuter than Paddington's.

    If you write that blog post I would like to know what sort of reactions you get from people when you are out and about with your products at fairs, exhibitions, etc. Obviously you are a famous rock star and lots of people will know you so I'm sure you have lots of positive experiences but what about the sort that say things like 'How much??' and make comments to their friends in your hearing. Also, how often are you approached by lots of companies wanting you to use and promote their fabrics and findings and how do you deal with that? Yes, I am very nosy.

  5. People are always looking for some sort of inspiration, so the question is : what drove you to do what you have done? Did it start from creating for your own and slowly branching out, or some other way? Do tell!!

  6. I can't wait to see your FABRIC!!! And You at market!!! ;-D

  7. That duffel coat is just the cutest thing ever!

  8. I'd love to know how many hours you think you might put into your crafty business each week? (Seriously I'm actually wondering if you end up earning like $2/hour...but I'm too polite to ask....😄)


Hellloooooo !!!!